All about Jojoba

(from Internet Resources)

Click its picture for full information on any of the above.
Author’s note:- The following information has been collated from the Internet. As such, it does not necessarily reflect the author’s opinion or commendation.
Our Lavender is 100% pure natural oil, but is NOT intended for internal use.
If you want to cook with Lavender, ensure you obtain a special food grade Lavender for that purpose. Users are advised to test the product over a small area first, before proceeding. This is simply a wise precaution and used topically, is most unlikely to cause any adverse reaction in the vast majority of users.

Contents

(scroll down to read all or click item from list)
* About Jojoba
* Physical Properties
* Chemical Properties
* Storage
* Purity
* Benefits
* Uses

About Jojoba

Jojoba (pronounced Ho-ho-bahh) oil comes from an evergreen shrub Simmondsia chinensis, originally known as Buxus chinesis, (or goat nut plant), that lives in the desert. The shrub is native to the south-western United States; Mexico, California and Arizona.
Jojoba oil is used for a wide variety of purposes. In the 1970s it became more prominently used when whaling was banned.
Use it alone, mixed with other ingredients or as a way to dilute scented oils. Jojoba oil can be expensive, but a little goes a long way, so buy a smaller amount if price is a concern.
Return to Jojoba contents list

Physical Properties

Jojoba is a gold-colored wax extract from the seeds of the Jojoba shrub. The molecular structure of Jojoba gives it a long shelf life makes it valuable to help stabilize other oils to which it is added. Many oil blends include 10% Jojoba to prevent spoiling. Jojoba oil is surprisingly not oil at all; it's a wax ester, that liquefies at a low temperature. It is important to know that this wax ester is the most similar to sebum (human skin oil). Jojoba oil is a clear, highly viscous yellow liquid wax at normal temperatures and is a waxy solid below approximately 10-15 degrees centigrade that quickly returns to its liquid state above this temperature. It can also withstand temperatures up to 570 degrees Fahrenheit with little change. It also has high flash and fire points.
Native Americans used the seed and the oil from the Jojoba for many medicinal purposes. The benefits of Jojoba oil have been recognised by cultures around the world for centuries and appears in cosmetic treatments, lipsticks, shampoos, skin creams and other products due to its moisturizing properties. Jojoba oil has been used to promote the growth of hair and soften the skin. Known as ‘liquid gold’, it is rich in vitamin E , helps reduce hair thinning and aids in re-growth for those who experience hair loss for non-genetic reasons. It's non-toxic, non-allergenic and doesn't leave a greasy build-up behind, so it's safe to use on a weekly basis. It is also non-comedogenic, which means it doesn't clog pores. These properties make Jojoba oil extremely popular for many personal moisturizing needs, be it hair or skin. This makes Jojoba particularly suited for use with acne, dry skin and scalp, eczema, psoriasis, inflammation, rheumatism and arthritis. Use it alone, mixed with other ingredients or as a way to dilute scented oils. Whatever your hair treatment, Jojoba oil is always easy to include. You can also use it as a makeup-remover, general moisturizer, a base for lip balm and as a massage oil.
Return to Jojoba contents list

Chemical Properties

Natural Jojoba oil is high in natural fatty acids and moisture, The oil produced from the nut is closer in chemistry to sebum wax than oil. Hypo-allergenic and without triglycerides, the oil is naturally bright golden in color. Jojoba oil should have a distinct, sweet smell.
Return to Jojoba contents list

Storage

Jojoba oil and solutions containing Jojoba oil should be stored in a plastic container with an air-tight lid. It has a stable molecular structure, which gives the oil a long shelf life, so even if you store it for a long period it will not become rancid or lose antioxidants. Place the container in a cool, dry and dark place for long-term storage. Storing the container in the shower is fine for short-term storage. Never place the container in the freezer or an abnormally cold fridge. Freezing the oil or solution can separate ingredients and destroy nutrients.
Return to Jojoba contents list

Purity

Oil purity is important when it comes to using Jojoba oil topically, yet many sources of oil adulterate the oil. This happens through refinement, which strips the nourishing properties from the oil and you can tell whether your Jojoba oil has been overly refined if the golden color is diminished, or the oil has no fragrance. If mineral oil or isopropyl alcohol has been added to the Jojoba oil, these contaminants can clog pores and cause allergic reactions.
Return to Jojoba contents list

Benefits

Jojoba oil has many skin and beauty benefits. The oil acts as a natural sebum cleanser and makes an excellent face cleanser for oily or dry skin prone to acne. Jojoba oil also conditions, thickens and strengthens the hair. You can also use Jojoba Oil as a makeup-remover, general moisturizer, a base for lip balm and as a massage oil. It has soothing, non-allergenic, lubricant, non-irritant, moisturizing, anti inflammatory, anti-bacterial and anti-oxidant properties. You can make your own hair treatment using Jojoba oil or include it in an existing treatment. Home-made hair care remedies using Jojoba oil are a creative, cheap and effective way to help maintain healthy hair. By creating something at home are that you benefit from being in control of the ingredients, scent and cost of the product. Jojoba oil is a light oil that has many of the same properties as sebum, the natural oil produced by your scalp. This similarity to sebum makes Jojoba one of the most effective oils you can use to help moisturize and protect your hair. There are physical health effects of using Jojoba oil because it has anti-inflammatory properties. Jojoba oil is a popular carrier oil for muscle relief essential oil blends and arthritis relief aromatherapy oils.
Return to Jojoba contents list

Uses

ACNE
Acne can affect everyone at some point, but its severity varies. Acne-prone skin tends to produce too much oil, which clogs the pores and produces acne breakouts. It appears when pores, sometimes called follicles, become blocked. The natural oils in the skin, called sebum, normally drain to the surface of the skin, but in some cases sebum is blocked and bacteria gather, creating acne. The condition can be either non-inflammatory or inflammatory acne. When traditional acne cleansers and creams are used to reduce skin oils, it causes the skin to become overly dry. To compensate, the skin excretes excess oils to keep the skin hydrated. Jojoba oil, known as a miracle worker in skin and beauty care, is widely used to treat acne. It hydrates the skin while cleansing the pores, resulting in clearer skin. To spot treat acne breakouts, pour 1 tsp. of Jojoba oil with five drops of tea tree oil, mixing them well. Pour the oils into a glass or PET plastic container, (our little pots are ideal). When you want to use the oil on pimples, dip a cotton cosmetic swab into the container and apply the oil to the skin where the breakout occurs. Rub the solution on the skin affected with acne, using more pressure on areas that have the most breakouts. The Jojoba oil will loosen and stick to the impurities and sebum. Continue to rub in the oil for one to two minutes. In order to pull the oils back out, the pores must be opened by applying hot water to the skin. Apply a hot, steaming cloth to the face until it cools, then wipe away the rest of the oil. (Since Jojoba oil is non-comedogenic, it can be rubbed onto the skin without fear of causing more acne.)
SCALP CLEANSER
Jojoba oil is a non-greasy oil that is much like sebum, the natural oil in the skin. It is also one of the few oils that can dissolve sebum deposits on the scalp. Sebum build-up results in clogged pores and follicle blockage, impeding hair growth and leading to hair loss. Jojoba oil is a proven treatment for scalp that is flaking or itchy; such conditions as dandruff, psoriasis, eczema and oily scalp, which occur in connection with the build-up of sebum around the hair follicles. It's also helpful in stimulating hair re-growth in cases of thinning and hair loss associated with poor nutrition, stress and age., and the oil is very conditioning as well. Pour 1 tsp. of Jojoba oil with five drops of tea tree oil, mixing them well. Pour the oils into a glass or PET plastic container. (Note this is the same solution as used for Acne above.) Apply a small amount of the solution oil to your fingertips and work through your hair at the roots. Massage the oil through your scalp, working in gentle circles with the pads of your fingertips. Rinse with warm water. Follow with a gentle daily shampoo.
SKIN CLEANSER, CONDITIONER AND MOISTURISER
Although it is used to help balance the skin's oil production, Jojoba oil can be used to cleanse, treat, reduce blemishes, condition and moisturize the skin, whether it is oily or dry, without clogging the pores, making it a highly useful and beneficial oil to add to any skincare regime. When used as a moisturizer, Jojoba oil spreads and absorbs well. It will not evaporate like water-based moisturizers and will last all day. Many moisturizers are not emollient enough to treat severely dry or damaged skin. This can be remedied by adding a few drops of Jojoba oil to a regular moisturizer, making it deeply hydrating, and applying it to the skin as usual. Make sure that the moisturizer and Jojoba oil are mixed thoroughly before applying the moisturizer to the skin. This will make sure that the oil is distributed evenly on the skin. Including Jojoba oil into the daily maintenance of dry skin will help keep the skin properly hydrated.
There is a method of cleaning the skin with oil that not only clears the pores of bacteria and impurities, but will hydrate the skin and will balance out the skin’s oil production.
Pour 1 tsp. of Jojoba oil with five drops of tea tree oil, mixing them well. Pour the mixed oils into a glass or PET plastic container. The solution is non-irritating and can be used safely around the eyes and nose without causing any inflammation or damage. (Note this is the same solution as used for Acne above.)
To clean the skin and remove make-up, apply using a cosmetic pad. Then place three to four drops of mixed oil solution in your hands and rub them together well. Gently smooth the oil onto clean skin, massaging the oil in carefully until it is absorbed. Use Jojoba oil on the skin twice per day, in the morning and at night. If your skin is too oily be careful not to use too much. If you over apply Jojoba oil your skin may appear too shiny and oily. Use more of a conservative approach during the day to reduce shine while balancing oil production. You can use a little more at night without having to worry about what your skin looks like, but still be careful not to over do it.
For a deep cleanse – Apply the Jojoba Solution then take a clean washcloth and dampen it with very warm water . Hold the washcloth over your face until it cools to room temperature, usually around 15 to 20 minutes. This opens the pores and allows greater penetration of the Jojoba oil. Remove the washcloth and use clean fingertips to massage your face, gently working the Jojoba oil into the pores. Rinse the washcloth in very warm water again and place it back on your face for another 15 to 20 minutes. Rinse the washcloth in cold water and wipe the remaining Jojoba oil off of your face. Rinse your face with cold water to close the pores and pat dry with a clean towel.
LIP BALM
As a lip balm - massage a drop of Jojoba into the lips.
HAIR CONDITIONER
Jojoba oil is an ingredient in many hair-care products because of its ability to strengthen and moisturize hair. Dry hair types benefit most from this oil.
Hot-oil treatment
It can be very simply used as a hot-oil treatment or a conditioner after shampooing. Heat 3 teaspoons of Jojoba oil in a small saucepan on a low temperature. Mix with a spoon until it becomes warm. Add 1 teaspoon of sunflower, coconut or olive oil to the pan and stir. Apply to wet hair from ends to roots and put on a shower cap. Leave it on for 15 to 30 minutes and shampoo out and dry normally.
Make your own conditioner:-
Mix 1 cup of warm beer with 1 teaspoon of Jojoba oil in a small bottle to be used as a conditioner. Apply it to wet hair, massaging it in well, and leave it on for 10 minutes. Shampoo it out with warm water. Towel-dry hair and style as usual.
Another home-made conditioner:-
Warm 2 or 3 teaspoons of Jojoba oil, depending on hair length and thickness. Break open 2 vitamin E capsules and mix with the oil. Apply the mix to wet hair and cover with a shower cap. Leave it on overnight and rinse it out in the morning with warm water. Shampoo and style as usual.
You can also:-
Add a few drops of the oil to a regular conditioner to add a moisture boost. Wash hair, mix some conditioner and oil in the palm of your hair, apply, rinse and let dry. Your hair will feel soft and have a nice shine.
FRIZZ CONTROL
Put a few drops of Jojoba oil into your hands, rub them together and work the oil into the ends of your damp or wet hair before blow drying or into dry hair to moisterise, keep frizzing down and to add shine. This method helps keep split ends and frizzing in check.
TANGLE CONTROL
Apply a few drops of Jojoba oil to hair tangles to help work them out without hair breakage or damage.
EYE MAKE-UP REMOVAL
Remove eye makeup with Jojoba oil. Eye makeup is usually oil-based, and can be difficult to remove using soap and water. Using Jojoba oil to remove eye makeup allows the oils in the eye makeup to dissolve quickly and to be removed easily. Simply massage Jojoba oil onto closed eyes for one to two minutes, and wipe the oil away with a moist washcloth, or better still disposable cosmetic pad. For particularly stubborn eye makeup, allow the Jojoba oil to sit on closed eyes for an extra minute before wiping it away.
HANDS AND NAILS
One of Jojoba oil's common uses is to treat and repair nails. Use Jojoba oil to revive and repair your hands and nails. Identify splitting or peeling nails or nails with vertical ridges. Vertical nail separation or splitting indicates a lack of moisture or body oils flowing to the nails. It may also signal an aging process you can help combat using Jojoba oil.
CUTS, SORES, BRUISES, BURNS, WINDBURN and SUNBURN
Jojoba oil gently soothes, softens, settles, heals, nourishes and smoothes blemished and battered skin, without making it oily . It has antimicrobial properties. Make a solution with other oils as described in our ‘Super5 Salve’ recipe at the foot of this page .
SHAVING
Jojoba or the Tea Tree and Jojoba Solution can also used as an alternative product to shaving cream.
MASSAGE OIL
Jojoba can also be used as a massage oil.
CANKER SORES, ATHLETE'S FOOT AND WARTS
Use a drop of Jojoba and Tea Tree solution on canker sores, to relieve athlete's foot and warts.
HOW TO MAKE a ‘Super5 Salve’ for all types of skin problem, wounds and burns.
Try our recommended Super5 Salve. Take a base of 30ml Aloe Vera Gel and add 4 drops each of Calendula Oil, Tea Tree Oil, Lavender Oil, and Jojoba Oil (Our little Pots hold 30ml), and mix well. Apply in moderation gently to the affected area. Can be repeated several times a day to problem skin. A little goes a long way. This salve has the advantage of drying quickly and is not oily like a using a carrier oil base. It also has the benefits of all the 4 Essential Oils and the Aloe Vera Gel combined. Use daily under foundation on cleansed skin (see Tea Tree Oil) and on any skin problem including cuts, burns and insect stings, acne, eczema and psoriasis.

Return to Jojoba contents list

Cure your Back Pain
Bend and straighten without pain; no more getting stuck half-way up!
Enjoy family walks; no spoiling the outing by having to stop and rest frequently.
Take pleasure in your driving; no more lumber region throbbing as you attempt to shift your seating position
Play with your children or grandchildren; no sudden spasms stopping your enjoyment.
Be invigorated with a wonderful, smile-inducing, feeling of well-being. Stop the constant pain that drains your energy

Yoga for the family
If you thought that Yoga is only for people who are looking for spiritual enlightenment through meditation, then I have a welcome surprise for you. You gain all the benefits, both physical and psychological, of taking regular exercise without having to pound the pavement or spend gruelling time at the gym. Although Yoga movements are gentle, they are amazingly effective. And if you do happen to like taking part in sports, then Yoga helps tone your muscles and increase your focus so you enjoy even better results in your favourite activity.

Golf -
Reduce Your Handicap with Professional Help. Find out how to formulate your course strategy; play to the strengths of the course and accommodate the weaknesses. Avoid making an unforgivable faux pas in the all-important golf etiquette. And establish your reputation as a highly skilled and considerate player who is welcomed onto any course.

Lawnbowls.com
Lawnbowls.com is the site especially for lawn and indoor bowlers around the world:
It is run by Dickinson Enterprises (just like this site), but has been running much, much longer!
Visit - it's fully interactive so you can ask questions and have your say on the ..

  • Bulletin Board
  • Computer Board
  • Second Hand
  • Technical Board & more
  • Find Programs and info on the 'About Bowls and Links' page - add your site or club

Depression Fighters
Depression Fighters Is The Formula Clinically Tested And Shown To:

  • Reduce the negative effects of worry and stress
  • Improve mood, reduce anxiety and feelings of depression
  • Promote happiness, joy and better overall health
  • Increase mental awareness and alertness
  • Increase your sexual libido
  • Restore balance in the body and circulatory energy to vital organs




Aah-Ha.co.uk Home Page Aah-Ha.co.uk Solutions Menu Aah_ha_Contact